Dorothy C. Benson Senior Multipurpose Complex

Home | About Us | Current Quarter Programs | Current Month Events | At the Movies | Dining Room | Event Venue | Photos | Facility Map | Disclaimer | Contact Us | Membership Application & Fee Schedule | Employment

Evening of the Arts Award Winners

Award winning artwork from the

2010 Evening of the Arts.

 

Every Year in honor of Older Americans Month, we put on an Evening of the Arts to show case the art and artists here at the Dorothy C. Benson Senior Multipurpose Complex.  This Show represents the award winners and Judges pick awards.

 

First Place Oil
 
Artist: Crysel Farquharson
Medium: Oil
Title: Violin 

EOTA2010/cryseloil.JPG

Second Place Oil
 
Artist: Anne Dobson MacDonald
Medium: Oil
Title: Still Life

EOTA2010/anneoil1.JPG

Third Place Oil
 
Artist: Avital Landman
Medium: Oil
Title: Untitled 

EOTA2010/DSC01792.JPG

First Place Painting
 
Artist: Mugsy Cole
Medium: WaterColor
Title: Chip's Angry Bear

EOTA2010/DSC01793.JPG

Second Place Painting
 
Artist: Doree Kemler
Medium: Acrylic
Title: Autumn Flowers 

EOTA2010/DSC01794.JPG

Third Place Painting
 
Artist: Doree Kemler
Medium: Acrylic
Title: Coney Island Bathhouse 

EOTA2010/DSC01795.JPG

First Place 2D
 
Artist: Greg Fukushima
Medium: Digital Photo
Title: Leaning Tower of Pisa 

EOTA2010/DSC01773.JPG

Second Place 2D
 
Artist: Philip Behymer
Medium: Mixed Media
Title: Richochett

EOTA2010/photo.jpg

Third Place 2D
 
Artist: Joseph Cantello
Medium: Drawing
Title: Knife & Keys 

EOTA2010/joedrawing.jpg

First Place Crafts
 
Artist: Joe Rich
Medium: Needlepoint
Title: Spring Flowers 

EOTA2010/DSC01776.JPG

Second Place Crafts
 
Artist: Joyce Smilack
Medium: Fabric
Title: Bright Op Art 

EOTA2010/DSC01778.JPG

Third Place Crafts
 
Artist: Joyce Smilack
Medium: Jewelry
Title: Multipositional Teardrop

EOTA2010/DSC01799.JPG

First Place 3D
 
Artist: Mugsy Cole
Medium: Sculptural Clay
Title: The Second Twin 

EOTA2010/DSC01808.JPG

EOTA2010/DSC01809.JPG

EOTA2010/DSC01810.JPG

Second Place 3D
 
Artist: Doree Kemler
Medium: Functional Clay
Title: Vase #4 

EOTA2010/DSC01805.JPG

Third Place 3D
 
Artist: E. Ann Farmer
Medium: Sculptural Clay
Title: Bobbing Clowns 

EOTA2010/DSC01796.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Anne Dobson MacDonald
Medium: Oil
Title: Stephanie 

EOTA2010/DSC01779.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Ruth Monsalve
Medium: Oil
Title: Puerta 

EOTA2010/DSC01781.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Carol Shoemaker
Medium: Photo
Title: Times Gone By 

EOTA2010/DSC01784.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Anne Delatte
Medium: Drawing
Title: Benson Foliage 

EOTA2010/DSC01787.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Joe Rich
Medium: Needlepoint
Title: Woman in Fur 

EOTA2010/DSC01789.JPG

Judge's Pick
 
Artist: Lashon Greene
Medium: Sculptural Clay
Title: Shaman 

EOTA2010/DSC01801.JPG